Armenia has a visa-free agreement with the CIS countries and some other countries
Visa: Armenia has a visa-free agreement with the CIS countries and some other countries. Citizens of Russia for travelling to Armenia needs a valid passport, or a nationwide internal passport, which expires no less than 3 months after the alleged return of the country. Citizens of other countries need to have a VISA for travelling to Armenia. To obtain a visa they need the following documents: passport (document stateless persons), with an expiry date of not less than 3 months after the alleged return of the country's 1 completed application form of the established sample
2 photos. The visa can be issued at the airport upon arrival.
Roads: Armenia has a relatively well-developed road network, serving all areas of Armenia's economy with a road density of 257.6 kilometers per 1,000 square kilometers. The road network consists of 7,700 kilometers of interstate roads, inter-republican roads (regional) and local roads. Of these, 1,400 kilometers are interstate roads, 2,520 kilometers are inter-republican roads, and 3,780 kilometers are local roads. The Armenian government has undertaken to renovate roughly one-third of the 1,500 kilometers of main roads in Armenia. Reconstruction of a bridge over the Araks River, completed in December 1995, has improved road access to Iran and facilitated the supply of consumer goods.
In November 2000 the Lincy fund announced the beginning of implementation of a grant program on financing three programs in Armenia. The project included reconstruction works of about 30% of highways in Armenia, recovery of historical and cultural objects in Yerevan and other regions of the country, as well as carrying out construction works in the earthquake zone. According to this project Ararat-Yerevan, Yerevan-Sevan, Dilijan-Vanadzor, Dilijan-Ijevan-Noyemberyan, roads connecting Armenia with Georgia were restored among others.
Currency: The Armenian national currency is the dram. Paper notes are issued in denominations of 10, 25, 50, 100, 200, 500, 1.000, 5.000, 10.000, 20.000 and 50000 Dram. All new Armenian Dram banknotes have been printed on high quality 100 % cotton fibre paper. Visible and invisible fibres for reasons of security are interwoven in the paper. The government has indicated a plan to phase out of circulation all banknotes less than 500 dram (10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 500), and has already introduced coins to replace the small denominations.
Foreign bank notes can be exchanged at local banks and at exchange counters.
There is no limitation on the amount of money exchanged. ATM machines in Yerevan function in accordance with the Plus Global Access Network, Visa, and MasterCard systems. The exchange rate in Yerevan has been quite stable and the monetary policies of the Central Bank have been acknowledged by the international community to be largely successful. Recently, the strong financial and economic results of the Armenian banking sector have led to regained confidence of population in the banking system.