Richard Clayderman to perform live in Yerevan
Renowned French pianist Richard Clayderman will perform live in Yerevan’s K. Demirchyan Sport and Concert Complex on March 18.
Born Philippe Pagès on December 28th, 1953, Clayderman encountered the piano early in his life. His father, a piano teacher, laid the foundation for his son's later success and began teaching him how to play at a very young age. It is said that, at the age of six, Richard Clayderman could read music more adeptly than his native French. When he was twelve years old he was accepted at the Conservatoire of Music where, at sixteen, he won yrst prize.
Clayderman has recorded over 1,300 melodies and has created a new romantic style through a repertoire which combines his trademark originals with classics and pop standards. He has devoted much of his time performing concerts, going as far as playing 200 shows in 250 days. As of 2006, his record sales number at approximately 150 million, and has 267 gold and 70 platinum albums to his credit. He is noted by the Guinness Book of World Records as being "the most successful pianist in the world".